Balshaw’s Church of England High School

Clubs

Please find information about clubs and activities that take place during lunch-time or after school.There may be more added so please keep looking.

Please be aware that clubs and activities may have to change or be postponed at short notice - for example due to bad weather.

ICT  - Rooms 33, 35 and 37 are opening at lunch times for students to use - students should check the timetables outside the doors for specific days.

 

MONDAY LUNCH-TIME

CLUB VENUE STAFF
Balshaw's Band  Room 14

 Mrs Atkinson-Brown, 
Mrs Rawson & Mr Wootton 

GCSE Practising Practice Rooms  
7/8/9 Girls Only Fitness Suite Mrs Lupton
Year 9 Rounders   Mrs Jackson
GCSE PE Intervention   Mrs Lupton
Games Club  Room 10
13:00
Mrs Singleton De Carranza

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY AFTER-SCHOOL

15:30-16:30

CLUB VENUE STAFF

All Year groups - Boys Rugby      

3G Pitch 

 Mr Davidson 
& Leyland Warriors

Year 11 GCSE PE Revision    Mrs Lupton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY LUNCH-TIME

CLUB VENUE STAFF
Explore  Room 5
12:40-1:25
The Chaplain
 Vocal Band Room 14 Mrs Atkinson-Brown and Mrs Rawson
GCSE Practising Practice Rooms  

Year 8-9 Basketball

  Mr Davidson & Yr 11s
Year 7 Rounders    Mrs Lupton

Year 7/8/9
Boys Only

Fitness Suite Mr Davidson
Year 7 & 8
Club Fantastique
Room 7 Miss Begaud

 

TUESDAY AFTER-SCHOOL

15:30-16:30

CLUB VENUE STAFF

Year 10/11 Art Club

Room 56 & 58 Mrs Higgins & Mr McFarlane
Year 7-9 Hockey  3G Pitch Mr Simpson
GCSE Music Room 14 Mrs Atkinson-Brown
Year 8 Science Club Room 40 Mrs Hayes

Year 8-10
Street Dance Club

  Dance Coach Laura  (LJDance)
All Years Athletics Training Meet at
Fitness Suite
Mr Mort and Sam

 

WEDNESDAY LUNCH-TIME

CLUB VENUE STAFF
All Years
Young Writers Club 

Room 27
13:00

Mrs Cornwell
Year 7-9 Art Club Room 56 & 58 Mrs Higgins & Mr McFarlane
GCSE Practising Practice Rooms  
Chamber Choir

Room 14

Mrs Howarth
Year 10/11 Girls Only Fitness Suite Mrs Jackson
Year 8 Rounders   Mrs Lupton

Year 7-10 Drama Club
Rehearsals for
School production 

Room 13

13:00-13:30

Mrs Whittam

 

WEDNESDAY AFTER-SCHOOL

15:30-16:30

CLUB VENUE STAFF
Year 7 Rounders   Mrs Lupton
Year 8 & 9 Football Practice    Mr Davidson
Rock School Music Room Mr McNicholas
Year 9 Rounders   Mrs Jackson
Year 7 Science Club Room 41 Science Staff

 

THURSDAY LUNCH-TIME

CLUB VENUE STAFF
Year 10 & 11 Handball   Mr Davidson
Year 7 & 8 Table Tennis    
GCSE Practising Practice Rooms  
Year 8-11 Philosophy and Films  Room 45 - Week A RE Staff
Year 10 & 11 Boys Only Fitness Suite Mr Holland
Year 7 & 8 Club De Chant Room 10 Mrs Singleton
Rooted Chaplain's  Room
12:40-1:25
Youth Chaplain
Years 7-10 Girls Cricket   Mrs Lupton

 

THURSDAY AFTER-SCHOOL
15:30-16:30

CLUB VENUE STAFF
Year 7 Dance Club
(ends Monday 22 May)
Dance Studio Mrs Jackson and
SRBC Sports Development Coaches
Year 10 Hockey 3G pitch Mr Simpson
Year 11 Football Practice   Mr Fletcher
Year 8 Rounders   Mrs Lupton
Rock School Room 14 Mr McNicholas

All Years Table Tennis

Dance Studio Mr Davidson

 

FRIDAY LUNCH-TIME

CLUB VENUE STAFF
GCSE Practising Practice Rooms  
Alpha Club  Room 12 RE staff
Year 8-11 Philosophy and Films Room 12 - week B RE staff
By Invite Fitness Suite Mrs Coburn

Year 7-10 Drama Club
Rehearsals for
School production 

Room 13
13:00-13:30

Mrs Whittam
Year 10 Boys Basketball   Mr Davidson
Puzzle Club Room 53
12:50
Mr Daniels

 

FRIDAY AFTER-SCHOOL
15:30-16:30

CLUB VENUE STAFF
GCSE Music Room 14 Mrs Atkinson-Brown

Year 8-9 Basketball

New Gym Mr Davidson
U13s Rugby    Mr Davidson and Mr O'Neill